• English | French
Wednesday 26th June 2019
    |

African Union

Committee Experts

Hon. Goitseone Nanikie Nkwe - Botwsana

Chairperson (2017 - 2019)

Term of Office: July 2015 to July 2020
Special Rapporteur on Children in Vulnerable Situations

Country Rapportuer For:
Angola Angola Tanzania Tanzania Mozambique Mozambique Swaziland Swaziland

Hon. Dikere Marie Christine Bocoum

1st Vice President (2017 - 2019)

Term of Office: July 2015 to July 2020
Special Rapporteur on Child marriage and Other Harmful Practices

Country Rapportuer For:
Algeria Algeria Cameroon Cameroon Chad Chad Congo Congo
Liberia Liberia Benin Benin

Hon. Benyam Dawit Mezmur

2nd Vice-President (2017 - 2019)

Term of Office: July 2015 to July 2020
Special Rapporteur on Children and Armed Conflict

Country Rapportuer For:
Central African Republic C.A.R Sudan Sudan South Sudan South Sudan Democratic Republic of the Congo D.R. Congo

Hon. Sidikou Aissatou Alassane Moulaye

Rapporteur (2017 - 2019)

Term of Office: June 2018 - June 2023
Special Rapporteur on Child Participation

Country Rapportuer For:
Guinea Guinea Mali Mali Senegal Senegal Togo Togo
Mauritania Mauritania

Hon. Maria Mapani-Kawimbe

Deputy Rapporteur of the Committee (2017 - 2019)

Term of Office: July 2015 to July 2020
Special Rapporteur on Parental and Child Responsibilities

Country Rapportuer For:
Lesotho Lesotho Mauritius Mauritius Namibia Namibia

Hon. Azza El Ashmawy

Member of the Committee (2017 - 2019)

Term of Office: June 2018 - June 2023
Special Rapporteur on Child Education

Country Rapportuer For:
Tanzania Tanzania Tanzania Kenya Tanzania Zambia

Hon. Joseph Ndayisenga

Member of the Committee

Term of Office: June 2018 - June 2023
Special Rapporteur on Children on the Move

Country Rapportuer For:
Djibouti Djibouti Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau Madagascar Madagascar

Hon. Julius Clement Mashamba

Member of the Committee

Term of Office: July 2015 to July 2020
Special Rapporteur on Children in Conflict with the Law

Country Rapportuer For:
Burundia Burundi Malawi Malawi South Africa South Africa
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Uganda Uganda

Hon. Aver Gavar

Member of the Committee

Term of Office: July 2015 to July 2020
Special Rapporteur on Violence against children

Country Rapportuer For:
Zambia Zambia Kenya Kenya Botswana Botswana Sierra Leone Sierra Leone Rwanda Rwanda

Hon. Mohamed Ould Ahmedoudit H'Meyada

Former Member of the Committee (Deceased in March 2019, to be replaced by his country)

Term of Office: January 2016 – January 2021
Special Rapporteur on Health, Welfare and Development

Country Rapportuer For:
Egypt Egypt Libya Libya Tunisia Tunisia
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic

Hon. Hermine Gatsing Kembo *

Member of the Committee

Term of service: January 2019 - January 2024
Special Rapporteur on Health, Welfare and Development

Country Rapportuer For: